Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
  
  
Answer
  
  

No, the Department must use the preferred address as listed on the application unless the facility has notified the Department in writing that another preferred mailing address should be used.

General
  

Licenses are not transferrable to either a new location or to a new owner. Keep in mind that services cannot be provided at the new location until a new license has been obtained. Contact the Department to obtain a new license application.

Changes
  

You need to notify the Department in writing of this requested change prior to the effective date of the change.  There may be other documentation that you will be asked to submit, but the office will notify you of that information when they receive and review your request.

Changes
  

You need to notify the Department in writing of the new services and the requested effective date that the services will start.

Changes
  

You need to notify the Department in writing of that change within 5 days.

Changes
  

You must notify the Department in writing prior to any new construction affecting patient care and treatment areas of the facility.  Please refer to the Department website for facility construction.

Changes
  

You need notify the Department in writing of your request, including the name of the new location (as you want it listed on your license), zoning information for that location, a Certificate of Occupancy, a floor plan and the date you would prefer to start providing services at that location.  Keep in mind that you cannot start providing services at that location until this has been added to your license and you have been notified by the Department.  You will need to notify the fiscal intermediary (MAC) and once you have received an approval letter from the MAC, you need to submit that to the Department. Until you and the Department have received this approval letter, the location is only approved for licensure and not for certification purposes.

Offsite Locations and Additional Services
  

A facility license is effective until the renewal date. Hospital licenses expire at the end of December each year.

Licensure, Certification and Accreditation
  

Only the corporate officers (President, Vice President, Treasurer and/or Secretary) can sign the licensure application (a corporation’s Board member/Board officer cannot sign as a corporate officer).

Licensure, Certification and Accreditation
  

Licenses are not transferrable to either a new location or to a new owner.  Keep in mind that services cannot be provided at the new location until a new license has been obtained. Contact the Department to obtain a new license application.

Licensure, Certification and Accreditation
  

Please contact the Department for an initial hospital licensure packet.  Refer to the Hospital Clinic Licensure regulations for documents that you will need to submit:  http://www.sos.ne.gov/rules-and-regs/regsearch/Rules/Health_and_Human_Services_System/Title-175/Chapter-07.pdf

Licensure, Certification and Accreditation
  

No, the Department does not accept credit card payments for hospital license fees at this time.

Fees
  

You need to notify the Department of the location where you need the occupancy permit. The office will submit a referral to the State Fire Marshal’s office or the delegated authority on behalf of the facility.

Occupancy Certificate
  

Please visit the Certificate of Need page for details.

Certificate of Need